Modern Era Races 1950-1959

5/20/50 Steel Cup (Pittsburgh PA) Such Crust II / Dan Arena
5/30/50 Fite Memorial Marathon (Ocean City NJ) Dee Jay V / George (Murph) Miller & Norman Lauterbach
6/17/50 Middle River Regatta (Baltimore [Essex] MD) [Wilson Point Men's Club] (Glenn L. Martin Trophy) Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
7/4/50 Keokuk Yacht Club Free For All (Keokuk, Iowa) Tops VII / Thom Cooper
7/8/50 Maple Leaf Trophy (Windsor ON) My Sweetie / Bill Cantrell
7/9/50 Fox Lake Free For All (Fox Lake, Illinois) My Darling / Andy Marcy
7/9/50 Tahoe Yacht Club Free For All (Tahoe City, California) Hot Metal / Max Collins
7/22/50 APBA Gold Cup (Detroit MI) Slo-mo-shun IV / Ted Jones
7/29/50 Henry Ford Memorial Regatta (Detroit MI) My Sweetie / Bill Cantrell & Lou Fageol
8/5-6/50 National Sweepstakes (Red Bank NJ) Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
8/6/50 Red Bank Gold Cup (Red Bank NJ) Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
8/12/50 Cambridge Gold Cup (Cambridge MD) Aljo / Joe Van Blerck, Jr
8/13/50 Lake Tahoe Yacht Club Lake Championship (Lake Tahoe, CA) Hornet II / [driver unknown]
8/20/50 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta (Buffalo NY) Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
8/20/50 Buffalo Launch Club Old Timers (Buffalo NY) Sister Syn / Bob Petz
8/26-27/50 Star Spangled Banner (Baltimore MD) Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
9/2/50 Harmsworth Trophy [British International Trophy] (Detroit MI) Slo-mo-shun IV / Lou Fageol (no points)
9/4/50 O.J. Mulford Silver Cup (Detroit MI) Such Crust / Danny Foster
9/9/50 Ocean City Y.C. Gold Cup (Ocean City, New Jersey) Such Dee Jay V / George "Murph" Miller
9/9/50 Ocean City Y.C. Free For All (Ocean City, New Jersey) Jennie Lee II / Dick Lovett
9/10/50 Harwood Trophy (New York City) Etta / George Sarant
9/10/50 Marine Derby [Calvert Trophy] (Louisville KY) My Darling / Andy Marcy
9/16-17/50 President's Cup (Washington DC) Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
9/24/50 Imperial Gold Cup (New Martinsville WV) Delphine X / Danny Foster
9/?/50 Oakland County Boat Club Regatta (Pontiac, MI) [225-II] Mi Son / Bill Muncey
10/15/50 Madison Water Carnival Free For All (Madison, IN) My Darling / Andy Marcy
11/11-12/50 APBA Unlimited Trophy (Lake Mead, NV) My Sweetie / Bill Cantrell & Horace Dodge, Jr.
11/20/50 PMB Trophy Race (Salton Sea) Ranger II / Kenny Ingram
  1950 Season Summary - Statistics  
6/2/51 Steel Cup (Pittsburgh PA) Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
6/30/51 Maple Leaf Trophy (Windsor ON) Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
7/7-8/51 Detroit Memorial [1st running - cancelled]  
8/4/51 Cambridge Gold Cup (Cambridge MD) Betty V / Vince Swing
8/4/51 APBA Gold Cup (Seattle WA) Slo-mo-shun V / Lou Fageol
8/5/51 Calvert Trophy (Louisville KY) You All / Bob Rowland
8/12/51 Seafair Trophy (Seattle WA) Slo-mo-shun V / Ted Jones
8/11-12/51 National Sweepstakes (Red Bank NJ) Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
8/11-12/51 Red Bank Gold Cup (Red Bank NJ) Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
8/12/51 Lake Tahoe Championship (Tahoe City CA) Fleur Du Lac / Max Collins
8/18-19/51 ??? (Buffalo NY) ?
9/1/51 Memorial Regatta (Detroit MI) [2nd Running] Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
9/3/51 Silver Cup (Detroit MI) Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
9/9/51 Harwoood Trophy Race (around Manhattan) (New York City) Davy Jones / Jack Kraemer
9/23/51 President's Cup (Washington DC) Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
9/23/51 American Speedboat Championship (Washington DC) Gale II / Lee Schoenith
9/30/51 Imperial Gold Cup (New Martinsville WV) My Sweetie / Bill Cantrell
10/?/51 Indiana Governor's Cup (Madison IN) Hornet / Marion Cooper
?/?/51 Ohio Valley Power Boat Association (??) ?
  1951 Season Summary - Statistics  
2/17/52 Biscayne {Pohl Miami] Gold Cup (Miami FL) Miss Great Lakes II / Dan Arena
2/28/52 "Biscayne Bay" (Miami FL) [??] Miss Great Lakes II / ?
6/7/52 Steel Cup (Pittsburgh PA) Such Crust IV / Bill Cantrell
6/28/52 Maple Leaf Trophy (Windsor ON) Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
7/4/52 Memorial Regatta (Detroit MI) Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
7/13/52 Tahoe Yacht Club Gold Cup (Tahoe City, CA) Short Snorter / Stanley Dollar
8/3/52 Marine Derby (Louisville KY) ?
8/9/52 APBA Gold Cup (Seattle WA) Slo-mo-shun IV / Stan Dollar
8/10/52 Seafair Trophy (Seattle WA) [cancelled]
8/16/52 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta (Buffalo NY) [no unlimiteds or Gold Cup Boats] Nitrogen / Howard Hibbert
8/17/52 Coast Guard Gold Cup (Lake Tahoe) [not recorded]
9/1/52 Silver Cup (Detroit MI) Gale II / Danny Foster
9/7/52 Harwood Trophy (New York NY) Davy Jones / Bill Leiber
9/13-14/52 National Sweepstakes (Red Bank NJ) You All / Bob Rowland
9/13-14/52 Red Bank Gold Cup (Red Bank NJ) You All / Bob Rowland
9/20-21/52 President's Cup (Washington DC) Miss Pepsi / Chuck Thompson
9/27-28/52 Imperial Gold Cup (New Martinsville, WV) Dee Jay V / Norman Lauterbach (& Norman Felton)
10/12/52 Indiana Governor's Cup (Madison IN) Wildcatter / Barnett Bartley Jr.
12/28-29/52 Orange Bowl Regatta (Miami FL) [266 c.i.] Sagana XIII / Franklin Foulke
  1952 Season Summary - Statistics  
5/31/53 John E. Fite Memorial Marathon [no unlimiteds or Gold Cup boats] (Ocean City , NJ) Beaver II / Gene Gatter
6/21/53 Marine Festival Free For All (Long Beach, Long Island, NY) Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
7/4/53 Memorial Regatta (Detroit MI) Miss Great Lakes II / Danny Foster
8/2/53 Marine Derby [Calvert Trophy] (Louisville KY) It's-A-Wonder / George Davis
8/9/53 APBA Gold Cup (Seattle WA) Slo-mo-shun IV / Joe Taggart & Lou Fageol
8/16/53 Lake Tahoe Yacht Club (Lake Tahoe CA) Short Snorter / R. Stanley Dollar, Jr.
9/7/53 Silver Cup (Detroit MI) Gale II / Lee Schoenith & Danny Foster
9/12-13/53 National Sweepstakes (Red Bank NJ) Wildcatter / Burnett Bartley, Jr
9/12-13/53 Red Bank Gold Cup (Red Bank NJ) Tempo VI / Guy Lombardo
9/12-13/53 Mapes Mile-High Gold Cup (Tahoe City CA) [Sky High?] Short Snorter / R. Stanley Dollar, Jr.
9/19-20/53 President's Cup (Washington DC) Slo-mo-shun V / Lou Fageol
9/27/53 Imperial Gold Cup (New Martinsville WV) Such Crust V / Bill Cantrell
10/12/53 Indiana Governor's Cup (Madison IN) [no unlimiteds] Wildcatter / Burnett Bartley Jr.
  1953 Season Summary - Statistics  
6/19/54 Maple Leaf Trophy (Windsor ON) Gale V / Lee Schoenith
7/3/54 [6/26/54?] Memorial Regatta (Detroit MI) Gale V / Lee Schoenith
7/26/54 [Lake Tahoe YC] (Tahoe City CA) Scooter / Jack Regas [??]
8/7/54 APBA Gold Cup (Seattle WA) Slo-mo-shun V / Lou Fageol
8/14-15/54 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta Chro-mate [266] / Ron Musson
9/6/54 Silver Cup (Detroit MI) Dora My Sweetie / Jack Bartlow
9/11-12/54 Mapes Mile-High Gold Cup Trophy (Tahoe City CA) Scooter / Jack Regas
9/18-19/54 President's Cup (Washington DC) Gale IV / Bill Cantrell
9/26/54 Imperial Gold Cup (New Martinsville WV) Gale V / Lee Schoenith
10/3/54 International Cup (Elizabeth NC) Gale V / Lee Schoenith
10/10/54 Madison Cup (Madison IN) [Madison Unlimited Trophy] My Sweetie Dora / Jack Bartlow
10/10/54 Indiana Governor's Cup (Madison IN) Gale IV / Bill Cantrell
  1954 Season Summary - Statistics  
6/18/55 Maple Leaf Trophy (Windsor ON) Miss Cadillac / Bud Saile
6/25/55 Memorial Regatta (Detroit MI) Gale IV / Bill Cantrell
7/17/55 St. Clair International Boundary Trophy (St. Clair MI) Such Crust III / Walt Kade
7/27/55 Lake Tahoe Yacht Club [free-for-all] (Tahoe City CA) Breathless / ?
8/7/55 APBA Gold Cup (Seattle WA) Gale V / Lee Schoenith
8/?/55 Copper Cup (Poulson MT) Tempo VII / Danny Foster
8/27/55 Silver Cup (Detroit MI) Tempo VII / Danny Foster
9/10-11/55 Mapes Mile-High Gold Cup (Tahoe City CA) Breathless / Floyd Ciochon & Roger Murphy
9/18/55 President's Cup (Washington DC) Tempo VII / Danny Foster
9/18/55 Rogers Memorial Trophy/American Speedboat Championship (Washington DC) Miss U.S. / Jack Bartlow
10/1-2/55 International Cup (Elizabeth NC) Tempo VII / Danny Foster
10/22-23/55 Indiana Governor's Cup (Madison IN) Tempo VII / Danny Foster
  1955 Season Summary - Statistics  
6/23/56 Maple Leaf Trophy (Windsor ON) Dora My Sweetie / Don Wilson (no points)
6/30/56 Prince Edward Trophy (Picton ON) Miss Supertest II / Bill Braden
7/7/56 Mapes Trophy [Mile High Gold Cup] (Tahoe City CA) Shanty I / Russ Schleeh
7/15/56 St. Clair International Trophy (St. Clair MI) Gale VI / Lee Schoenith
8/5/56 Seafair Trophy (Seattle WA) Shanty I / Russ Schleeh
8/11-12/56 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta/National Sweepstakes [Conners Memorial] (Buffalo NY) My Sweetie / Doc Terry
8/18/56 Silver Cup (Detroit MI) Miss U.S. II / Don Wilson
8/19/56 Copper Cup (Polson MT) Miss B & I / Bob Gilliam
8/25, 27, 28/56 Harmsworth Trophy (Detroit MI) Shanty I / Russ Schleeh (No points)
9/1/56 APBA Gold Cup (Detroit MI) Miss Thriftway / Bill Muncey
9/15-16/56 President's Cup (Washington DC) Miss Thriftway / Bill Muncey
9/15-16/56 Rogers Memorial Trophy/National Sweepstakes (Washington DC) Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
9/30/56 International Cup (Elizabeth City NC) Miss U.S. I / Danny Foster
10/6-7/56 Indiana Governor's Cup (Madison IN) Miss U.S. I / Fred Alter
10/13-14/56 Sahara Cup (Las Vegas NV) Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
  1956 Season Summary - Statistics  
5/5/57 Apple Cup (Chelan WA) Maverick / Bill Stead
6/22/57 Memorial Regatta (Detroit MI) Such Crust III / Fred Alter
7/14/57 St. Clair International Trophy (St. Clair MI) Short Circuit / Chuck Thompson
7/20-21/57 Mapes Trophy [Mile High Gold Cup] (Tahoe City CA) Miss Wahoo / Mira Slovak
8/11/57 APBA Gold Cup (Seattle WA) Miss Thriftway / Bill Muncey
8/18/57 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta [Conners Memorial] (Buffalo NY) Miss Supertest II / Art Asbury
8/31/57 Silver Cup (Detroit MI) Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
9/21-22/57 President's Cup (Washington DC) Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
9/21-22/57 Rogers Memorial Trophy/American Speedboat Championship (Washington DC) Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
9/28-29/57 Indiana Governor's Cup (Madison IN) Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
9/29/57 International Cup (Elizabeth, NC) Miss U.S. IV / Bob Rowland (exhibition)
10/12-13/57 Sahara Cup (Las Vegas NV) Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
?/?/57 Dale Hollow Regatta (Dale Hollow TN) It's a Wonder / George Davis
  1957 Season Summary - Statistics  
5/11/58 Apple Cup (Chelan WA) Miss Bardahl / Norm Evans
6/1/58 International Cup (Elizabeth NC) Miss U.S. I / Fred Alter
6/14/58 Memorial Regatta (Detroit MI) Miss Thriftway / Bill Muncey
6/29/58 Diamond Cup (Coeur d'Alene ID) Maverick / Bill Stead
7/13/58
[7/14/58?]
St. Clair International Trophy (St. Clair MI) Miss Supertest II / Bob Hayward
7/26/58
[7/29/58?]
Mapes Trophy [Mile High Gold Cup] (Tahoe City CA) Maverick / Bill Stead
8/10/58 APBA Gold Cup (Seattle WA) Hawaii Kai III / Jack Regas
8/23/58 Silver Cup (Detroit MI) Maverick / Bill Stead
9/7/58 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta (Buffalo NY) Miss Bardahl / Mira Slovak
9/21-22/58 President's Cup (Washington DC) Miss U.S. I / Don Wilson
9/21-22/58 Rogers Memorial Trophy (Washington DC) Miss Bardahl / Mira Slovak (No points)
10/4-5/58 Indiana Governor's Cup (Madison IN) Miss U.S. I / Don Wilson
10/22-23/58 Sahara Cup (Las Vegas NV) Miss U.S. I / Don Wilson
  1958 Season Summary - Statistics  
5/10/59 Apple Cup (Chelan WA) Miss Pay 'n Save / Chuck Hickling
7/4/59 Memorial Regatta (Detroit MI) Miss Supertest III / Bob Hayward
7/11/59 St. Clair International Trophy (St. Clair MI) Miss Detroit / Chuck Thompson (no points)
7/18-19/59 Diamond Cup (Coeur d'Alene ID) Maverick / Bill Stead
8/9/59 APBA Gold Cup (Seattle WA) Maverick / Bill Stead
8/25-27/59 Harmsworth Trophy (Detroit MI) Miss Supertest III / Bob Hayward (no points)
8/29/59 Silver Cup (Detroit MI) Maverick / Bill Stead
9/5-6/59 Buffalo Launch Club Regatta (Buffalo NY) Maverick / Bill Stead
9/19-20/59 President's Cup (Washington DC) Wahoo / Mira Slovak
9/26-27/59 Indiana Governor's Cup (Madison IN) Hawaii Kai III / Ron Musson
10/10-11/59 Mapes Trophy [Reno Regatta] (Reno NV) Maverick / Bill Stead (no points)
10/21/59 Lake Mead Cup (Las Vegas NV) Wahoo / Mira Slovak
  1959 Season Summary - Statistics  
Modern Era Races: 1946-1949 1950-1959 1960-1969 1970-1979 1980-1989 1990-1999 2000-   

Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010.
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2006, 2008