1951 Season Summary

 Statistics

 

Date

Event

Location

1.

June 2

Steel Cup

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

2.

June 30

Maple Leaf Trophy

Windsor, Ontario

  July 7-8 Detroit Memorial [1st running - cancelled] Detroit Michigan

3.

August 4

Cambridge Gold Cup

Cambridge, Maryland

4.

August 4

A.P.B.A. Gold Cup

Seattle, Washington

5.

August 5

Calvert Trophy

Louisville, Kentucky

6.

August 12

Seafair Trophy

Seattle, Washington

7.

August 12

National Sweepstakes

Red Bank, New Jersey

8.

August 12

Red Bank Gold Cup

Red Bank, New Jersey

9.

August 12

Lake Tahoe Championship

Tahoe City, California

  August 18-19 ?? Buffalo, New York

10.

September 1

Detroit Memorial [2nd running]

Detroit, Michigan

11.

September 3

O.J. Mulford Silver Cup

Detroit, Michigan

11A.

September 9 Harwood Trophy Race New York City

12.

September 23

President's Cup

Washington, D.C.

13.

September 23

American Speedboat Championship

Washington, D.C.

14.

September 30

Imperial Gold Cup

New Martinsville, West Virginia

15.

October 14

Indiana Governor's Cup

Madison, Indiana

 

Date

Winner

Driver

1.

June 2

Miss Pepsi (2)

Chuck Thompson

2.

June 30

Miss Pepsi (2)

Chuck Thompson

3.

August 4

Betty V

Vince Swing

4.

August 4

Slo-Mo-Shun V

Lou Fageol

5.

August 5

You All

Bob Rowland

6.

August 11

Slo-Mo-Shun V

Ted Jones

7.

August 12

Tempo VI

Guy Lombardo

8.

August 12

You All

Bob Rowland

9.

August 12

Fleur Du Lac

Max Collins

10.

September 1

Miss Pepsi (2)

Chuck Thompson

11.

September 3

Miss Pepsi (2)

Chuck Thompson

11A.

September 9 Davy Jones Jack Kraemer

12.

September 23

Miss Pepsi (2)

Chuck Thompson

13.

September 23

Gale II

Lee Schoenith

14.

September 30

My Sweetie (2)

Bill Cantrell

15.

October 14

Hornet

Marion Cooper

 

Driver High Points

 

1.

Chuck Thompson

666

2.

Lee Schoenith

537

3.

Lou Fageol

520

4.

Ted Jones

410

5.

Bill Cantrell

384

6.

Danny Foster

258

7.

Walt Kade

219

8.

Morlan Visel

150

9.

Stan Dollar

120

10.

Orth Mathiot

120

11.

Roy Duby

120

12.

Horace Dodge

90

13.

Al D'Eath

66

14.

Guy Lombardo

60

15.

George Davis

35

16.

Lyle Ritchie

30

17.

Joe Van Blerck

20

18.

Andy Marcy

000

19.

Max Collins

000

20.

Bob Dawson

000

21.

Roland Flanagan

000

 

Built

Boat High Points

Team Points

1.

1950

Miss Pepsi (2)

1035

 

2.

1951

Gale II

954

 

3.

1951

Hornet (3)

795

 
   

Why Worry (4)

 

(15-00)

4.

1951

Slo-Mo-Shun V

600

 

5.

1950

Slo-Mo-Shun IV

450

 

6.

1949

Delphine X

438

 

7.

1948

Hurricane IV

360

(8)

8.

1948

My Sweetie (1)

240

(7-390)

9.

1948

Such Crust

201

 

10.

1951

Quicksilver

180

 

11.

1951

My Sweetie (2)

150

 

12.

1949

Gold'n Crust

135

(11)

13.

1940

Gale I

112

(12)

14.

1938

Tempo VI

80

(13)

15.

1939

It's A Wonder

35

(14)

16.

1951

Guided Missile

000

 

17.

1950

Dee Jay V

000

 

18.

1948

Fleur Du Lac

000

 

19.

1950

My Darling

000

 

20.

1951

Chesapeake Cat

000

 

21.

1938

Fury

000

 
 

Former Names

12.

Such Crust II

13.

Notre Dame (3), Miss Frostie

14.

My Sin

15.

Hermes IV

21.

Miss Golden Gate (2), U-1

[Statistics from Greene, V.1, except for Harwood Trophy]


Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 2007