All Harmsworth Races

All Harmsworth Races

Year Driver Nationality Boat Race Site Average Speed
1903 E. Campbell Muir England Napier (I) Queenstown, Ireland 24.9
1904 Henri Brasier France Trefle-a-Quatre Solent, England 26.6
1905 John Scott-Montague England Napier II Arachon, France 262
1906 Lord Montagu England Yarrow-Napier Solent, England 15.5
1907 Barclay Pearce USA Dixie (I) Solent, England 31.7
1908 Barclay Pearce USA Dixie II Huntington Bay, NY 34.3
1909 No contest        
1910 Fred Burnham USA Dixie III1 Huntington Bay, NY 36
1911 Fred Burnham USA Dixie IV Huntington Bay, NY 40.2
1912 Tommy Sopwith, Sr. England Maple Leaf IV Huntington Bay, NY 43.1
1913 Tommy Sopwith, Sr. England Maple Leaf IV Osborne Bay, England 56.4
1914-1919 No contests        
1920 Gar Wood USA Miss America (I) Osborne Bay, England 61.4
1921 Gar Wood USA Miss America II Detroit River, MI 59.7
1922-1925 No contests        
1926 Gar Wood USA Miss America V Detroit River, MI 61
1927 No contest        
1928 Gar Wood USA Miss America VII Detroit River, MI 59.3
1929 Gar Wood USA Miss America VIII Detroit River, MI 75.2
1930 Gar Wood USA Miss America IX Detroit River, MI 77.1
1931 George Wood USA Miss America VIII Detroit River, MI 60
1932 Gar Wood USA Miss America X Lake St. Clair, MI 78.4
1933 Gar Wood USA Miss America X St. Clair River, MI 86.8
1934-1948 No contests        
1949 Stan Dollar USA Skip-A-Long Detroit River, MI 94.1
1950 Lou Fageol USA Slo-Mo-Shun IV Detroit River, MI 100.6
1951-1955 No contests        
1956 Russ Schleeh USA Shanty I Detroit River, MI 90.2
1957-1958 No contests        
1959 Bob Hayward Canada Miss Supertest III Detroit River, MI 104.0
1960 Bob Hayward Canada Miss Supertest III Lake Ontario, Canada 116.3
1961 Bob Hayward Canada Miss Supertest III Lake Ontario, Canada 100.2
1962-1976 No contests        
1977 Michael Doxford England Limit Up    
1978 Doug Bricker Australia Taurus    
1979 Derek Pobjoy England Uno Mint    
1980 Bill Elswick USA Longshot and Satisfaction    
1981 Bill Clauser USA Satisfaction    
1982 Al Copeland USA Popeyes    
1983 George Morales USA Fayva Shoes    
1984 J. Hill, J. Jones, M. Wilson Great Britain   Bristol, England and Nassau Bahamas  
1985 J. Hill, J. Jones, T. Williams, M. Wilson Great Britain   Bristol, England and Nassau Bahamas  
1986 Mike Seebold USA   Bristol, England  
1987-1988 No contests        
The Trophy was awarded again in 1989 and took the form of a four-race series for Class 1 Offshore Powerboats with two races held in Britain and two in the USA. It was Stefano Casiraghi, husband of Princess Caroline of Monaco, who captured the trophy for the famed principality at the last race held in Atlantic City.

There followed a gap of three years until the Trustees decided that the UIM World Offshore Endurance Championship fitted the criteria. Daniel Scioli won it in 1993 for Argentina, Andreas Uglund for Norway in 1994 and Hannes Bohinc for Austria in 1995. The 'enduro' series then was disbanded and the Trophy hasn't been awarded since.

Trophy awarded to British driver with highest points in international series of races
Trophy awarded to offshore driver with highest points in international series of races
Trophy awarded to outboard tunnel drivers in team racing format

1 Often referred to as Dixie III, this was, in fact a rebuilt Dixie II.
2
Desmond, 1988 gives the winning speed as 24.3 m.p.h.
3
Desmond, 1988 : 32.25 m.p.h.


Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010.
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
Leslie Field, 1999, 2001