1980 Season Summary

Statistics

  Date Event Site
1. June 8 Champion Spark Plug Regatta Miami, Florida
2. June 22 Thunder-On-The-Ohio Regatta Evansville, Indiana
3. June 29-30 Spirit Of Detroit Regatta Detroit, Michigan
4. July 6 APBA Gold Cup Madison, Indiana
5. July 13 El Dorado-Bluestem Regatta El Dorado, Kansas
6. July 27 Columbia Cup Pasco, Washington
7. August 10 World Championship Seafair Trophy Seattle, Washington
8. August 24 Big Mac Thunderboat Regatta Ogallala, Nebraska
9. September 1 Utah Governor's Cup Ogden, Utah
10. September 21 Circus Circus Thunderboat Regatta San Diego, California

Date Winner Crew Chief Designer Builder Engine
6/8 Miss Budweiser (12) Dave Culley Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Griffon
6/22 Miss Budweiser (12) Dave Culley Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Griffon
6/30 Miss Budweiser (12) Dave Culley Run Jones Ron Jones Rolls Griffon
7/6 Miss Budweiser (12) Dave Culley Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Griffon
7/13 Miss Budweiser (12) Dave Culley Ron Jones Ron Jones Rolls Griffon
7/27 Atlas Van Lines (9) Dave Seefeldt Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Griffon
8/10 Atlas Van Lines (9) Dave Seefeldt Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
8/24 Atlas Van Lines (9) Dave Seefeldt Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
9/1 Squire Shop (2) Jerry Zuvich Dave Knowlen Norm Berg Rolls Merlin
9/21 Atlas Van Lines (9) Dave Seefeldt Jim Lucero Norm Berg Rolls Merlin

  Built Boat High Points Total Team Points
1. (1977) Atlas Van Lines (9) 8900 (2)
2. (1980) Miss Budweiser (12) 8300 (1-11196)
3. (1979) Miss Circus Circus (2) 6513 (3)
4. (1973) Miss Madison (4) 4892 (4)
5. (1979) Squire Shop (2) 4300 (5)
6. (1978) Te Pus 3334 (8-1238)
7. (1966) Miss Kentuckiana Paving 2553 (6)
8. (1967) Campbell's Food Service 1488 (7)
9. (1972) Oh Boy Oberto (2) 948 (9)
10. (1972) Miss Budweiser (13) 800  
11. (1960) Savair's Probe 769 (10)
12. (1975) Candyman 000  
13. (1975) Executive Inn 000  
14. (1970) Kawaguchi Travel 000  
15. (1980) Pay'n Pak (5) DNS  
16. (1980) Aronow-Halter Special DNS  
17. (1957) Jose Murphy's DNQ  
18. (1972) Burien Hobby Center DNQ  
19. (1977) KW3 Radio DNQ  
20. (1971) Miss Rock KISW-FM DNQ  
21. (1962) Evergreen Roofing DNQ  
22. (1980) Miss Circus Circus (3) DNQ  
23. (1976) Miss O'Neil & Knudsen DNQ  

 

  Driver High Points Total
1. Dean Chenoweth 9100
2. Bill Muncey 8900
3. Steve Reynolds 6513
4. Milner Irvin 4892
5. Chip Hanauer 4300
6. Bob Maschmedt 3334
7. Jon Peddie 2553
8. Ron Armstrong 1488
9. Steve La Cava 948
10. Bob Miller 769
11. Terry Turner 000
12. Tom Kaufman 000
  Former Names
4. Pay'n Pak (4), Atlas Van Lines (8), Dr. Toyota (3)
6. Miss Budweiser (14)
7. My Gypsy, Miss Budweiser (10), O'Grady's My Gypsy
8. Parco's O-Ring Miss (1), Super Cinders II, Miss Van's PX (1)
9. Valu Mart (2), Valu Mart II, Dr. Toyota (2)
10. Notre Dame (9), Miss Cott Beverages, Miss Northwest Tank Service, Miss Technicolor, Miss Valvoline, Bootheads, Spirit Of Dayton-Walther
11. Miss Burien (2), Tempest (2), Miss Michelob, Roostertail, Probe
14. Lauterbach Special, U-5, Gemini, Gordonís Seafood (1), Barney Armstrong's Machine (4)
15. Atlas Van Lines (7) , U-7, Myr Sheet Metal (2) , Olympia Beer (2) , Ms. Everett, Just-a-Pest III (2), Miss North Tool (3), Natural Light(2), Miss Lynnwood Equipment, The Old Ox, Gordon's Seafood (2), By-Rite Oil Special, Miss Ashington
16. Atlas Van Lines (4), Lincoln Thrift (1), Lincoln Thrift II, Miss B&L Plumbing, U-29, Electricraft

Hydroplane History Home Page
This page was last revised Thursday, April 01, 2010 .
Your comments and suggestions are appreciated. Email us at wildturnip@gmail.com
© Leslie Field, 2003